Well adapted to an aquatic lifestyle, penguins are flightless birds. They predominantly reside in the southern hemisphere. These birds spend half of their lives in water and the other half on earth. They swim to be able to grab their prey. Their bodies are well adapted for this use. The largest penguin is about 3 feet 7 inches tall and with the smallest species you’ll be just 16 inches tall.
Penguins are extremely good swimmers. When they float in water it seems like they’re flying in the air. That also serves as the insulation once the birds are in chilly water of the Antarctic. They are well adapted to protect themselves from predators with their black wings and the backs in addition to their white bellies.
When penguins dive into water seeking prey, the smaller ones remain close to the surface. They spend only around two minutes under water. But a large one can dive as deep as 565 meters and they have the ability to spend 22 minutes under water in a stretch. These birds have great hearing that they use for finding their chicks. When it comes to eye sight, they have the ability to see well in water. With their great eye sight they locate prey and avoid predators.
So as to maintain body temperature penguins have the ability to control their blood circulation. Furthermore, they huddle together to keep warm several times. They’re so well organized that every member of the pack gets a chance to be in the middle of the pack for a while. When it’s extremely cold, it’s the females that go searching for food while men stay away from water.
Throughout the breeding season they create pairs. The sole exception is the Emperor penguin in which case the man does the incubation alone.
Penguins aren’t scared of people but they normally won’t come closer than 3 meters. It might be because they never have to worry about land predators. They’re more vulnerable when they’re in water as predators like tiger seals frequently attack them.
Penguin is a flightless bird that’s well adapted to live in the chilly Antarctic regions.